• Home
  • News
  • The newly elected Definitory of the Custody

The newly elected Definitory of the Custody

 

 

At the end of the first part of the ordinary chapter, held in Assisi this past February 20th to the 25th, the new governing body of the General custody of the Sacro Convento of St. Francis of Assisi turns out to be made up of the following friars:

 

Frati-in-Capitolo-custodiale-BIG

MauroGambetti200.jpg              Fr. Mauro Gambetti, guardian (2nd term):
Of the Italian province of St. Anthony of Padua.
Born on October 27, 1965 in Castel San Pietro Terme (BO).
He made his temporary profession on August 29, 1995 and was ordained a priest on January 8, 2000.
Paoletti200.jpg Fr. Domenico Paoletti, Vicar (1st term):  
Of the Abruzzo province of Sts Bernardino and Angelo.
Born on December 11, 1955 in Castellalto (TE).
He made his temporary profession on September 17, 1977 and was ordained a priest on April 9, 1983.
Horvat200.jpg Fr. Ion Horvat, Segretario (I mandato)
Della Provincia Rumena di San Giuseppe.
Nato il 27 dicembre 1967 a Luizi Călugăra (Bacău, Romania).
Ha emesso la Professione temporanea il 18 settembre 1991 ed è stato ordinato Presbitero il 22 giugno 1997.
Avallone200.jpg Fr. Alfredo Avallone, Definitor (2nd term):  
Of the Neapolitan province of Saint Francesco.
Born on January 30, 1964 in Naples.
He made his temporary profession the September 1, 1985 and was ordained a priest on June 23, 1990.
   
Lenti200              Fr. Francesco Lenti, Definitor and Exactor (1st terms):  
Of the Italian Province of Saint Francesco. Born on September 16, 1957 in Urbino (PU).
He made his temporary profession on October 4, 1983 and was ordained a priest on December 17, 1988.      
Fernandez200 Br. Jorge Fernández, Definitor (1st term):  
Of the Province of Rioplatense of Saint Anthony of Padua.
Born on March 20, 1963 in Laguna Blanca (Formosa-Argentina).
He made his temporary profession on January 7, 1989 and his perpetual professionon October 3, 1992.
Samperl200 Fr. Janez Šamperl, Definitore (I mandato)
Della Provincia Slovena di San Giuseppe.
Nato il 4 gennaio 1954 a Ptuj (Slovenia).
Ha emesso la Professione temporanea il 17 settembre 1977 ed è stato ordinato Presbitero il 29 giugno 1980
   

The composition of the Definitory reflects the multicultural reality of the brotherhood of the Custody. The chapter has also elected a Treasurer for the Custody, Friar Mauro Silva, from the Italian Province of Saint Anthony of Padua.

The newly elected Definitors were sworn in and received the embrace of the Minister General Fr. Marco Tasca on Friday February 24th in the Basilica of San Francesco. They are members of the community called to collaborate in the governing of the Custody of the Sacro Convento in Assisi.  We ask all of our friends for prayers for the work of these men and appreciate the numerous affirmations of prayer and support felt during these days.

Questo sito utilizza cookie, anche di terze parti, per migliorare la tua esperienza di navigazione. Chiudendo questo banner, scorrendo questa pagina o cliccando qualunque suo elemento acconsenti all’uso dei cookie.